Privacy Statement

This privacy statement describes how Mentally Healthy WA (Act-Belong-Commit) handles personal information in its possession or control. Mentally Healthy WA’s privacy statement remains under constant review, and it is therefore your responsibility to monitor this statement for changes that may be implemented from time to time.

At Act-Belong-Commit, the privacy of those who we deal with is taken seriously. Much of the information we collect in connection with its normal functions and activities is "personal information", and this information is handled in accordance with relevant privacy standards.

What Personal Information Do We Collect?

"Personal Information" is information or an opinion, whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable. Personal Information collected may include (but is not limited to) the following:

  • name, postal and email address;
  • age/date of birth;
  • contact details including telephone numbers (landline and mobile);
  • gender;
  • photographs and videos, including those which may be taken during provision of our services or conducting our events and activities;
  • occupation, employment and qualification details;
  • donation and payment details, such as your credit/debit card details;
  • details regarding your participation in Act-Belong-Commit events, fundraising activities, professional development events or training programs;
  • information from your resume or job application if you apply for a job with us.

When and Why We Collect Personal Information

We collect your Personal Information to allow us to conduct our functions and activities, to market and sell our programs and services and for the specified purposes set out in paragraph 4.

We may collect your Personal Information in the course of providing you with products or services, or when you:

  • visit our Website;
  • use our products or services;
  • provide a donation to us;
  • request information about us, our programs or our services;
  • register for and attend an event, conference or workshop;
  • provide feedback;
  • fill in a form on our Website;
  • provide information to us in the course of conducting or administering our relationship with you, or if your employer does so in the course of conducting or administering our relationship with your employer;
  • submit a job application to us; or
  • contact us, including by telephone, email, post, via our Website, or in person.

We may collect and use your Personal Information for other purposes not listed above. If we do so, we will make it known to you at the time we collect or use your Personal Information.

Information collected via our Website

Personal Information may be collected by us and by our third party service providers who assist us in operating the Website.

We may also disclose your Personal Information to our website host or software application providers in certain limited circumstances, for example when our Website experiences a technical problem or to ensure that it operates in an effective and secure manner.

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics from time to time to help analyse how you use our Website and to increase search optimisation . Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users' computers. The information generated may be used to create reports about the use of our Website. Google will store this information. We will not (and will not allow any third party to) use Google Analytics to track or to collect any personally identifiable information of visitors to our Website. We will not associate any data gathered from this Website with any personal information from any source as part of our use of Google Analytics.

If you do not want your Website visit data reported by Google Analytics, you can install the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. For more details on installing and uninstalling the add-on, please visit the Google Analytics opt-out page at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Cookies

 Act-Belong-Commit uses digital cookies to remember your preferences and collect online traffic data and browsing characteristics, which is analysed using Google Analytics and other analytics tools.

Like many websites, our Website may use 'cookies' from time to time. Cookies are small text files that are transferred to a user's computer hard drive by a website for the purpose of storing information about a user's identity, browser type or website visiting patterns. Cookies may be used on our Website to monitor web traffic, for example the time of visit, pages visited and some system information about the type of computer being used. We use this information to compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can enhance the content and services offered on our Website and offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

Cookies are sometimes also used to collect information about what pages you visit and the type of software you are using. If you access our Website or click-through an email we send you, a cookie may be downloaded onto your computer's hard drive.

Cookies may also be used for other purposes on our Website but in each case none of the information collected can be used to personally identify you.

You can configure your browser to accept all cookies, reject all cookies, or notify you when a cookie is sent. Each browser is different, so check the "Help" menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences.

If you disable the use of cookies on your web browser or remove or reject specific cookies from our Website or linked sites then you may not be able to gain access to all of the content and facilities in those websites.

Third party content (e.g. social media links)

Some of the content on our Website includes applications made available by third parties, such as social media buttons or links that allow you to share content or links to our Website through the relevant third party platforms. These third party applications themselves may facilitate collection of information by those third parties, through your interaction with the applications and sometimes even if you do not interact directly with them. We are not responsible for the technical operation of these applications or the collection and use practices of the relevant third parties. Please visit the relevant third party websites to understand their privacy practices and options they may make available to you in relation to their collection of your Personal Information.

How we use your Personal Information  

We use the Personal Information we collect about you for our campaign’s core functions and activities, which may include the following:

  • to process applications for partnership;
  • to provide information, support and appropriate care to our members;
  • to facilitate and conduct our activities and events;
  • to communicate with you and provide you with information, products or services you have requested, including in relation to our operations, activities and objectives;
  • to communicate with you about donations, products, services, campaigns, causes and events;
  • to administer fundraising events (including to process receipts and conduct those events) and to communicate with you in relation to those events;
  • to process and record donations;
  • to enable you to assist us with volunteering, community fundraising, advocacy and other activities where we seek the community's assistance;
  • to facilitate and conduct workshops and conferences;
  • to analyse the geographic demographics of recipients of our email communications;

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information to Other Parties

Information that is collected will be used primarily to communicate with those individuals in relation to their involvement with Act-Belong-Commit.

This may extend but is not limited to communications involving surveys, newsletters and related marketing or promotional activity, and soliciting donations. Surveys and other research activity may be carried out for the benefit of Act-Belong-Commit or in connection with a government initiative.

Communications of this nature may be initiated direct by Act-Belong-Commit or by a third party engaged to act by or on behalf of Act-Belong-Commit. This in turn may require Act-Belong-Commit to supply personal information, such as contact details, to a third party research organisation which in turn might engage contractors to analyse the data or to solicit further information from the individual.

Information may be disclosed to third parties in limited circumstances expressly permitted by the Privacy Act. This may include, for example, disclosure to State and Australian Government agencies where required or authorised by law.

Personal information may also be disclosed to third parties in some instances where this is necessary for Act-Belong-Commit to carry out its normal functions and activities. Accordingly, for example, personal information may be incidentally handled by IT contractors (including outsourcing providers) or other external service providers engaged by Act-Belong-Commit.

Act-Belong-Commit may also disclose the personal information to external organisations including but not limited to professional bodies, hospitals and schools in order to enable those students to undertake a practical experience/clinical component of their course. Where personal information is to be provided to contractors or other external organisations , Act-Belong-Commit will take all reasonable steps to ensure the recipient (and any contractor engaged by the recipient) handles the information in a manner consistent with the Australian Privacy Principles.

The Privacy Act contains certain exemptions which may impact upon Act-Belong-Commit privacy obligations. For example, employee records are generally exempt from an organisation's obligations under the Act, and this exemption extends to Act-Belong-Commit voluntary commitment to voluntarily assume the responsibilities of an " organisation ". This exemption does not permit Act-Belong-Commit to use personal information contained in employee records for purposes not connected with the employment relationship. Employee records remain confidential.

Marketing

By supplying your details you consent to us using your Personal Information to send you information, including promotional material, about us, our programs and services, and information related to mental health, as well as the products and services of our related entities and third parties, now and in the future. You also consent to us sending you such information by means of direct mail, and email messages.

Opting Out of Future Communications

If you are receiving communications from Act-Belong-Commit, we will ensure that you can easily opt out of these communications at any time. This functionality is provided as a matter of course on all of our social network sites - refer to the privacy statements of each site. If you wish to opt-out of an electronic direct mail from Act-Belong-Commit, an 'unsubscribe' function is provided or you may email the relevant administrator direct requesting your details be removed.

Accessing and Updating Your Personal Information

All people whom Act-Belong-Commit deals with have the right to access their personal information held by Act-Belong-Commit and also to seek correction of such information if it is inaccurate, misleading, out of date or not complete.

You are entitled to access Personal Information that we hold about you. If you request access to your Personal Information, in ordinary circumstances we will give you full access to your Personal Information. However, there may be some legal or administrative reasons to deny access. If we refuse your request to access your Personal Information, we will provide you with reasons for the refusal where required by law.

A request for access can be made by contacting our Privacy Officer in any of the ways specified in paragraph 10. We take all reasonable steps to ensure that any Personal Information we collect and use is accurate, complete and up-to-date. To assist us in this, you need to provide true, accurate, current and complete information about yourself as requested, and properly update the information provided to us to keep it true, accurate, current and complete. Please contact us if you believe that the Personal Information is inaccurate or incomplete, and we will use all reasonable efforts to correct the information.

Storage and Security of Your Personal Information

We aim to keep your Personal Information secure. Any Personal Information collected via our Website or which is held on our computer systems is protected by safeguards including physical, technical and procedural methods.

If we find we have no further need for your Personal Information we may remove it from our systems and destroy all record of it.

Data Breach Reporting

Act-Belong-Commit will comply in circumstances where it is required to do so under the Higher Education Support Act 2003 (Cth) and under s26WB and s26WE of the Privacy Amendment (Notifiable Data Breaches) Act 2017 (Cth). All other data breaches will be assessed for voluntary reporting.

Complaints 

If you have a query or concern about this Privacy Policy or our Personal Information handling processes;

  1. We will investigate your queries and complaints within a reasonable period of time of receiving the complaint and will notify you of the outcome of our investigation.
  2. If you are not satisfied with our response, please notify the Privacy Officer in writing. We can escalate your matter and review the response that you were given. This may involve an escalation to the next level of management or referral to the Campaign Manager.

Enquiries

If you have any queries about privacy at Act-Belong-Commit please contact us:

By phone on 08 9266 4648.

 

Privacy Statement last updated 18 April 2018